"I BELIEVE IN PINK! I believe that laughing is the best calorie burner. I believe in kissing, kissing a lot. I believe in being strong when everything seems to be going wrong. I believe that happy girls are the prettiest girls. I believe that tomorrow is another day and I believe in miracles."— Audrey Hepburn

“To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment.” - Ralph Waldo Emerson

Every night, friends. You have done what you could. Let it go.

“Finish each day and be done with it. You have done what you could. Some blunders and absurdities no doubt crept in; forget them as soon as you can. Tomorrow is a new day. You shall begin it serenely and with too high a spirit to be encumbered with your old nonsense.” ― Ralph Waldo Emerson

Monday, January 2, 2012

And So We Enter A new Year!!

As some of you readers know, and the rest of you will now...New Years is a dubious Holiday for me. Oh we celebrate, but we keep it pretty low key. In fact this year we each were in our "caves" watching bowl games and then we switched to our all time favorite, NCIS:)) We did meet in the middle for "The Kiss" 

I don't really like the bubbly...so...even when it is pink...lol...

We used to get Chinese carry out on NYE and snack out and watch the ball drop...but that all changed 17 years ago on New Years Eve of 1994...I was taking a shower and...I found it...THE LUMP...and the rest, as they say, is history...

No, really, it is...I won't bore you with the whole incredible Story...If you click the word it will take you to that post and you can read about it there...

So New Years is low key. We are incredibly happy to be celebrating another one together and to be alive and well.
Here is a quote that I love at this time of year.

Another fresh new year is here . . .Another year to live! To banish worry, doubt, and fear, To love and laugh and give! -William Arthur Ward

And another...


Smiles from the threshold of the year to come, 
Whispering 'it will be happier'... 

-Alfred Lord Tennyson
He is a cousin of mine...
just sayin'...


Oh and my next post will be dealing with all of the reading challenges I did last year (2011)
and then those that I will be doing this year (2012)
Yep, I love them!

Oh, Hubby ran out to the store earlier for some essentials like milk, and came back with these...for me...for the "anniversary"



  1. Love your story!!!! You are not a survivor, darling you are a fighter and you won the battle!


  2. Hmmm Not sure what those stripes are about...

  3. Happy New Year Kim
    I know your story, and you have been such a wonderful inspiration to those around you at the Korman foundation.
    I can't imagine finding a lump, i just can't.
    It's ok that you don't like the bubble stuff. A little Shirley Temple will do.

  4. ~~Kim,
    Happy New Year.
    I do not know your story, but whatever it is... I send you hugs right now from Minnesota.


  5. That's one sweet hubby! Welcome to another year :)


Thank you so much for visiting my Little Pink Blog:) It looks like I now have the ability to reply to your comments! YAY! So I hope you check to see if I have left you a reply, because I always read your comments. They really tickle me...Pink of course...